Nino Mascalco

Application Engineering Manager
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
411 S. Ebenezer Rd.
Florence, South Carolina 29501
USA


Phone: 636-485-2253
www.esabna.com

Consumables Corner: Eliminating weld cracking in restrained joints on high-strength steel

May 12, 2015

By: , ,

Q: We're a construction equipment manufacturer that is finding that our customers increasingly require more components designed and manufactured from high-strength steels such as A514 or 4130. This means we have to preheat and follow slow cooling conditions, but even then certain joints or...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: The right filler metal to weld duplex stainless steel

March 16, 2015

By: , ,

Q: We manufacture stainless steel tanks used in various industries and we aren’t always informed of service conditions and chemical exposures. We would like to reduce or minimize the number of filler metals we use to cut down on costs and prevent accidental use of the wrong filler metal. The...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Causes of centerline cracking in FCAW root passes

January 20, 2015

By: , ,

Q: We are a bridge and structural steel manufacturing shop that uses a mixture of common base materials such as A36, A572, and A992. Recently we’ve been experiencing sporadic centerline cracks in the root passes of fabricated I-beams that we weld with flux-cored arc welding (FCAW). Oddly enough,...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Understanding heat input and its limitations

November 21, 2014

By: , ,

Q: We manufacture structures for the utility industry and primarily weld A36, A572-Gr. 50 and A871-Gr. 65. Recently we converted some of our welding processes to higher-deposition submerged-arc welding (SAW) but are concerned about the amount of heat we are adding from welding. What is the...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Selecting filler metals for stainless steel welding

September 23, 2014

By: , ,

Q: We're a midsize job shop that manufactures a wide variety of products from various types of metal. Currently we have a project that requires welding 304L to 316L stainless steel and welding both of these alloys to A572 Grade 50 steel. Some of the welds are structural and some are used in...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Eliminating porosity on galvanized steel

August 28, 2014

By: , ,

Q: Our company manufactures storage rack systems made from mild steel and galvanized tubing. A majority of our parts are fixture-welded on a robot using 0.045-in.-diameter ER70S-6 wire with 90 percent argon/10 percent CO2 shielding gas. We have experienced problems with weld appearance quality and...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Simple steps to avoid cracking

June 25, 2014

By:

Q: When welding a thick section of a forged 4130 ring to a thinner A36 plate in a T-joint configuration, we experience longitudinal cracking issues that originate from the ends of the welds. The required fillet size is ½ inch. It is skip-welded 12 in. on 18-in. center-to-center spacing. The...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Before choosing filler, know your 4140

June 24, 2014

By:

Q: We need to weld 4140 steel to AR 360 plate and are thinking of using an E120 electrode to try and match the strength. Is this the right electrode for our welding application? A: Before you choose a filler metal, there are a few things you should consider for this application. First, 4140...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Pinning down the cause of porosity in SAW

June 23, 2014

By:

Q: Our company produces large structures fabricated from mild steel plate with a small amount of HSLA forgings ranging from 0.5 in. to 4 in. thick. Our main process is submerged arc welding (SAW) using a mild steel electrode and a neutral-bonded flux. We have been experiencing some issues with...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Reducing weld cleanup in pulsed GMAW

June 20, 2014

By: , ,

Q: Our company manufactures the main structures used to build fitness equipment. These structures are mild steel tubing of various shapes and sizes and in relatively thin material, typically 10 to 16 gauge. We are using 90 percent argon/10 percent CO2 shielding gas with a 0.035-in.-dia. ER70S-3...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Eliminating porosity in submerged-arc welding

June 19, 2014

By: , ,

Q: Our shop manufactures bridge and structural steel components. Most of the material is A36 or A572 and welded with E70X-X class electrodes using FCAW with 75 percent Ar/25 percent CO2 shielding gas (bottle-supplied) and SAW. We're having issues with porosity in our SAW process. We find that once...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Longitudinal cracking: A check list for prevention

June 18, 2014

By:

Q: We are welding several fabricated parts made from A514 (T1) steel using an AWS A5.29, 3/32-in-dia. E110 FCAW electrode. On one particular part we are experiencing longitudinal weld cracking. The structure is a 4-in. plate with a square cut out of the center and a 1.5-in. plate welded back in its...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Addressing cracking on free-machining steels

June 17, 2014

By:

Q: We are a small company that fabricates and welds various parts and products for numerous companies. One of our customers is supplying us with parts for a particular weldment. All of the individual parts are made from A36 steel except for one, which is made from 12L14 steel. We are using GMAW...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: Identifying pockmarking causes in structural SAW

June 16, 2014

By:

Q: Our company manufactures various structural components, typically made from A36 or A572 steel grades in plate, I-beam, or channel. Based on the application we’ll use GMAW, FCAW, or SAW. On random occasions we experience pockmarking on the surface of the SAW joints. While the timing is usually...

Continue Reading

Consumables Corner: The thought process behind changing a weld process

June 13, 2014

By:

Q: Our company is using 0.045-in.-dia. mild steel solid wire for GMAW with 90 percent argon/10 percent CO2 shielding gas. A majority of our base metal is ¼ to 1 in. thick welded out of position about 30 percent of the time. We are considering a change in our welding process to reduce lead-times....

Continue Reading